Volleyball

Top-ranked Spanish Fort was eliminated from the Class 6A Alabama High School Athletic Association volleyball state tournament on Wednesday in the South Super Regional at Montgomery’s Cramton Bowl MultiPlex. Fourth-ranked St. Paul’s topped the Toros 3-1 in the quarterfinals to send the three-time state champs packing.

Spanish Fort, winners of the title in 2015, 2018 and 2019, had ousted Helena 3-0 in the first round while St. Paul’s beat Stanhope Elmore 3-0.

St. Paul’s will meet Northridge in one semifinals contest on Thursday at 12:45 p.m. Saraland meets St. James in the other semifinal, also at 12:45.

Class 5A defending champ Bayside Academy advanced to the semifinals with 3-0 wins over Brewbaker Tech in the first round and UMS-Wright in the quarterfinals.

RELATED: Top storylines from the Super Regionals

Bayside, winner of 19 straight state titles and 29 overall, will meet Sylacauga in one 2 p.m. semifinal on Thursday while Pike Road meets Providence Christian in the other, also at 2.

Montgomery Academy, the defending 4A champ, moved to the semifinals with a 3-0 quarterfinal win over Mobile Christian and will meet Houston Academy, a 3-1 quarterfinal winner over Goshen.

Class 3A defending champ Trinity also advanced in the South with a first-round win over T.R. Miller (3-0) and a 3-2 quarterfinal win over St. Luke’s. Trinity plays Hale County in a 2 p.m. semifinal.

In the North Super Regional being played at Huntsville’s Von Braun Center, defending Class 3A champion Addison advanced to the Thursday semifinals with 3-0 wins over Altamont in the first round and Athens Bible in the quarterfinals.

Addison will meet Sand Rock on Thursday at 12:45 p.m. Spring Garden meets Hatton in the other semifinal, also at 12:45.

Defending 6A state champ Mountain Brook beat Southside-Gadsden 3-0 to advance to Thursday’s quarterfinal against Hazel Green at 12:45 p.m. in the North Super Regional.

Class 7A play begins on Thursday with all first-round winners advancing to the state finals tournament next week at Birmingham’s CrossPlex.

Wednesday’s results and the remaining schedule:

SOUTH SUPER REGIONAL, MONTGOMERY

October 20-21-22

CLASS 1A

First Round

Area 4 RU: Choctaw County (7-6) vs.

Area 7 W: Maplesville (16-5),

Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 3 RU: McKenzie (8-9) vs.

Area 8 W: Woodland (20-10),

Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 5 RU: Linden vs.

Area 1 W: Bayshore Christian (18-24),

Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 6 RU: Notasulga (7-9) vs.

Area 2 W: Pleasant Home (18-6),

Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 2 RU: Kinston (24-8) vs.

Area 6 W: Autaugaville (12-3),

Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 1 RU: McIntosh (13-5) vs.

Area 5 W: University Charter School (18-3),

Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 8 RU: Wadley (22-4) vs.

Area 3 W: Brantley (15-4),

Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Area 7 RU: Billingsley (7-11)

vs.

Area 4 W: Sweet Water (19-7),

Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Match 1,

Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Match 2,

Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Match 3,

Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Match 4,

Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Semifinal 1,

Friday, 10 a.m.

Semifinal 2,

Friday, 10 a.m.

Championship

Finals,

Friday, 1 p.m.

Consolation

Finals,

Friday, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A

First Round

B.B. Comer

3, Clarke County (4-13)

0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-7)

Ariton (24-9)

3, Ranburne

0 (25-24, 25-12, 35-15)

Orange Beach (24-17)

3, Highland Home (12-11)

0

Fayetteville (14-17)

3, Geneva County (14-15)

0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-9)

Isabella (19-5)

3, Cottonwood

0

Washington County (18-7)

3, Luverne (21-6)

0

G.W. Long (35-6)

3, Lanett

0

Horseshoe Bend (17-14)

3, Leroy (17-8)

0

Quarterfinals

Ariton (25-9)

3, B.B. Comer

1

Orange Beach (25-17)

3, Fayetteville (14-18)

0

Washington County (19-7)

3, Isabella (19-6)

0

G.W. Long (36-6)

3, Horseshoe Bend (17-15)

0

Semifinals

Ariton (24-9) vs. Orange Beach (25-17),

Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Washington County (19-7) vs. G.W. Long (36-6),

Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Finals,

Thursday, 5 p.m.

Consolation

Finals,

Thursday, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A

First Round

Beulah (12-7)

3, Opp (5-20)

1 (20-25, 25-20, 25-13, 25-19)

Hale County (13-15)

3, Wicksburg

0

St. Luke’s (32-19)

3, Excel (7-8)

0

Trinity (40-7)

3, T.R. Miller (22-16)

0

Montgomery Catholic (35-6)

3, Flomaton (16-15)

0

Mobile Christian (15-7)

3, Thomasville (28-9)

1

Houston Academy

3, Greensboro (7-5)

0

Goshen (13-19)

3, Dadeville (13-3)

2

Quarterfinals

Hale County (14-15)

3, Beulah (12-8)

2

Trinity (41-7)

3, St. Luke’s (32-20)

2

Montgomery Catholic (35-6)

3 , Mobile Christian (15-7)

0

Houston Academy

3 , Goshen (13-19)

1

Semifinals

Hale County (14-15) vs. Trinity (41-7),

Thursday, 2 p.m.

Montgomery Catholic (36-6) vs. Houston Academy,

Thursday, 2 p.m.

Championship

Finals,

Thursday, 5 p.m.

Consolation

Finals,

Thursday, 5 p.m.

CLASS 4A

First Round

Area 4 RU: Sumter Central (7-9) vs.

Area 7 W: Cleburne County (30-11)

, Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 3 RU: LAMP (18-20) vs.

Area 8 W: Dora (19-18)

, Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 5 RU: Montevallo (12-13) vs.

Area 1 W : St. Michael Catholic (29-10)

, Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 6 RU: American Christian vs.

Area 2 W: Straughn (25-6)

, Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 2 RU: Ashford (17-14) vs.

Area 6 W: Northside

, Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 1 RU: W.S. Neal (8-13) vs.

Area 5 W: Bibb County (14-2)

, Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 8 RU: Indian Springs (8-7) vs.

Area 3 W: Montgomery Academy (21-15),

Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Area 7 RU: Munford (27-18) vs.

Area 4 W: Jackson (7-8),

Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Match 1,

Thursday, 2 p.m.

Match 2,

Thursday, 2 p.m.

Match 3,

Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Match 4,

Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Semifinal 1,

Friday, 10 a.m.

Semifinal 2,

Friday, 10 a.m.

Championship

Finals,

Friday, 1 p.m.

Consolation

Finals,

Friday, 1 p.m.

CLASS 5A

First Round

Demopolis (12-14)

3, Charles Henderson (17-12)

0

Sylacauga (28-8)

3, Rehobeth (22-10)

2

Bayside Academy (51-6)

3, Brewbaker Tech (12-15)

0

UMS-Wright (25-14)

3, Jemison (16-13)

0

Satsuma (25-18)

3, Elmore County (25-12)

0

Pike Road (21-11)

3, Elberta (7-16)

0

Providence Christian (26-18)

3, Shelby County (13-13)

0

Andalusia (16-8)

3, Sipsey Valley (15-11)

1

Quarterfinals

Sylacauga (29-8)

3, Demopolis (12-15)

0

Bayside Academy (52-6)

3, UMS-Wright (25-15)

0

Pike Road (22-11)

3, Satsuma (25-19)

0

Providence Christian (27-18)

3, Andalusia (16-9)

0

Semifinals

Sylacauga (29-8) vs. Bayside Academy (52-6),

Thursday, 2 p.m.

Pike Road (22-11) vs. Providence Christian (27-18),

Thursday, 2 p.m.

Championship

Finals,

Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Consolation

Finals,

Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A

First Round

Northridge (32-16)

3, Eufaula (9-14)

0 (25-10, 25-3, 25-13)

John Carroll (28-15)

3, Sidney Lanier (7-14)

0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-9)

St. Paul’s (41-8)

3, Stanhope Elmore

0 (25-5, 35-25, 25-11)

Spanish Fort (47-13)

3, Helena (22-23)

0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-19)

Gulf Shores (34-21)

3, Pelham (39-12)

1 (25-22, 17-25, 25-20, 25-23)

Saraland (50-4)

3, Wetumpka (23-18)

0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-7)

Saint James (21-15)

3, Hueytown (16-12)

0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-15)

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-19)

3, Opelika (13-14)

0

Quarterfinals

Northridge (33-16)

3, John Carroll (28-16)

1

St. Paul’s (42-8)

3, Spanish Fort (47-14)

1

Saraland (51-4)

3, Gulf Sores (34-22)

1

Saint James (22-15)

3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-20)

1 (28-26, 25-19, 19-25, 25-22)

Semifinals

Northridge (33-16) vs. St. Paul’s (42-8),

Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Saraland (51-4) vs. Saint James (22-15),

Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Finals,

Thursday, 5 p.m.

Consolation

Finals,

Thursday, 5 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Quarterfinals

Area 3 RU: Prattville (5-27) vs.

Area 4 W: Auburn (37-15),

Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Area 2 RU: Fairhope (27-15) vs.

Area 1 W: Baker (15-22),

Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Area 4 RU: Central-Phenix City8 (27-10) vs.

Area 3 W: Enterprise (36-10),

Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Area 1 RU: Mary Montgomery (18-14) vs.

Area 2 W: McGill-Toolen Catholic (34-11),

Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Semifinals

Semifinal 1,

Friday, 10 a.m.

Semifinal 2,

Friday, 10 a.m.

Championship

Finals,

Friday, 1 p.m.

Consolation

Finals,

Friday, 1 p.m.

NORTH SUPER REGIONAL, HUNTSVILLE

October 20-21-22

CLASS 1A

First Round

Area 12 RU: Meek (11-17) vs.

Area 15 W: Lindsay Lane (32-14),

Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 11 RU: Appalachian (9-18) vs.

Area 16 W: Covenant Christian (28-13),

Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 13 RU: Coosa Christian

vs.

Area 9 W: South Lamar (13-11),

Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 14 RU: Belgreen (21-29) vs.

Area 10 W: Donoho (43-9),

Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 10 RU: Ragland (17-16) vs.

Area 14 W: Hackleburg (18-13),

Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 9 RU: Holy Spirit Catholic (11-15) vs.

Area 13 W: Cedar Bluff (26-22),

Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 16 RU: Shoals Christian (12-8) vs.

Area 11 W: Sumiton Christian (29-20)

, Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Area 15 RU: Decatur Heritage (13-31) vs.

Area 12 W: Marion County (21-12),

Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Match 1,

Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Match 2,

Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Match 3,

Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Match 4,

Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Semifinal 1,

Friday, 10 a.m.

Semifinal 2,

Friday, 10 a.m.

Championship

Finals,

Friday, 1 p.m.

Consolation

Finals,

Friday, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A

First Round

Spring Garden (37-12)

3, Ider

0

Lexington (25-12)

3, Southeastern (8-13)

0

Hatton

3, Westminster-Oak Mountain (22-19)

0

Lamar County (30-5)

3, Falkville (10-10)

0

Athens Bible (13-16)

3, Red Bay (17-14)

1

Addison (42-6)

3, Altamont (20-12)

0

Mars Hill Bible (8-17)

3, West End (14-15)

0

Sand Rock (46-8)

3, Pisgah

0

Quarterfinals

Spring Garden (38-12)

3, Lexington (25-13)

0

Hatton

3, Lamar County (30-6)

0

Addison (43-6)

3, Athens Bible (13-17)

0

Sand Rock (47-8)

3, Mars Hill Bible (8-18)

0

Semifinals

Spring Garden (38-12) vs. Hatton (26-19),

Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Addison (43-6) vs. Sand Rock (47-8),

Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Finals,

Thursday, 5 p.m.

Consolation

Finals,

Thursday, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A

First Round

Danville (47-22)

3, Hokes Bluff (12-17)

0

Pleasant Valley (18-19)

3, Lauderdale County (31-17)

1

Brindlee Mountain (32-14)

3, Walter Wellborn (21-17)

2

Fyffe (28-14)

3, Carbon Hill (32-16)

1

Plainview (46-16)

3, Winfield (17-16)

0

Susan Moore (47-7)

3, Saks (12-17)

0

Ohatchee (34-10)

3, Elkmont (19-17)

1

Geraldine (44-15)

3, Colbert Heights

0

Quarterfinals

Danville (48-22)

3, Pleasant Valley (18-20)

0

Fyffe (29-14)

3, Brindlee Mountain (32-15)

0

Plainview (47-16)

3, Susan Moore (47-8)

0

Geraldine (45-15)

3, Ohatchee (34-11)

2

Semifinals

Danville (48-22) vs. Fyffe (29-14),

Thursday, 2 p.m.

Plainview (47-16) vs. Geraldine (45-15),

Thursday, 2 p.m.

Championship

Finals,

Thursday, 5 p.m.

Consolation

Finals,

Thursday, 5 p.m.

CLASS 4A

First Round

Area 12 RU: Fayette County (22-12) vs.

Area 15 W: West Morgan (39-11)

,

Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 11 RU: Curry (22-17) vs.

Area 16 W: Deshler (38-7)

,

Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 13 RU: Priceville (25-20) vs.

Area 9 W: Jacksonville (24-18)

,

Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 14 RU: Madison County vs.

Area 10 W: Etowah

,

Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 10 RU: Oneonta vs.

Area 14 W: New Hope

,

Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 9 RU: White Plains (11-34) vs.

Area 13 W: Westminster Christian (34-8)

,

Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 16 RU: Central-Florence (27-31) vs.

Area 11 W: Good Hope (27-11)

,

Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Area 15 RU: Brooks (35-25) vs.

Area 12 W: Haleyville (23-22)

,

Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Match 1,

Thursday, 2 p.m.

Match 2,

Thursday, 2 p.m.

Match 3,

Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Match 4,

Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Semifinal 1,

Friday, 10 a.m.

Semifinal 2,

Friday, 10 a.m.

Championship

Finals,

Friday, 1 p.m.

Consolation

Finals,

Friday, 1 p.m.

CLASS 5A

First Round

Madison Academy (35-22)

3, Hayden (26-11)

0

East Limestone (40-6)

3, St. Clair County

0

Ramsay

3, Sardis (27-24)

0

Guntersville (41-19)

3, Leeds (18-13)

0

Brewer (26-23)

3, Parker (15-8)

0

Boaz (44-24)

3, Pleasant Grove

1

Alexandria (39-14)

3, Ardmore

0

Lawrence County (44-18)

3, Corner (46-19)

0

Quarterfinals

East Limestone (40-6)

3 , Madison

Academy (35-22)

2

Ramsay (16-15)

3, Guntersville (41-20)

0

Brewer (27-23)

3, Boaz (44-25)

0

Lawrence County (45-18)

3, Alexandria (39-15)

0

Semifinals

East Limestone (41-6) vs. Ramsay (17-15),

Thursday, 2 p.m. Brewer (27-23) vs. Lawrence County (45-18),

Thursday, 2 p.m.

Championship

Finals,

Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Consolation

Finals,

Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A

First Round

Arab (41-24)

3, Mortimer Jordan (13-9)

0

Hazel Green (27-12)

3, Woodlawn (16-27)

0

Mountain Brook (36-12)

3, Southside-Gadsden (45-13)

0

Cullman (38-21)

3, Jasper (36-16)

2

Hartselle (35-24)

3, Minor (7-29)

0

Homewood (28-13)

3, Springville (42-18)

0

Athens (34-16)

3, Shades Valley (10-23)

0

Fort Payne (24-27)

3, Clay-Chalkville (16-5)

0

Quarterfinals

Hazel Green (28-12) vs. Mountain Brook (37-12),

Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Homewood (29-13) vs. Athens,

Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Finals,

Thursday, 5 p.m.

Consolation

Finals,

Thursday, 5 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Quarterfinals

Area 7 RU: Bob Jones (37-10) vs.

Area 8 W: Sparkman (48-11),

Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Area 6 RU: Vestavia Hills (27-10) vs.

Area 5 W: Thompson (26-10),

Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Area 8 RU: Grissom (25-21) vs.

Area 7 W: James Clemens (29-20),

Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Area 5 RU: Hoover (29-15) vs.

Area 6 W: Spain Park (41-4),

Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Semifinals

Semifinal 1,

Friday, 10 a.m.

Semifinal 2,

Friday, 10 a.m.

Championship

Finals,

Friday, 1 p.m.

Consolation

Finals,

Friday, 1 p.m.

Source : https://www.al.com/sports/2021/10/st-pauls-ousts-top-ranked-6a-spanish-fort-from-state-volleyball-tournament.html

5917
St. Paul’s ousts top-ranked 6A Spanish Fort from state volleyball tournament

Source:al.com

St. Paul’s ousts top-ranked 6A Spanish Fort from state volleyball tournament

Omaha Westside volleyball to face Papillion-La vista South in Metro Conference final

Source:Omaha.com

Omaha Westside volleyball to face Papillion-La vista South in Metro Conference final

High school notes: Jenks, Coweta win girls conference cross country titles; Beth Bayless sets Regent Prep volleyball records

Source:Tulsa World

High school notes: Jenks, Coweta win girls conference cross country titles; Beth Bayless sets Regent Prep volleyball records

Girls Volleyball Scoreboard for Oct. 20: Mount Greylock’s Takiera Darrow records 450th career kill in dominant win over East Longmeadow & more

Source:MassLive

Girls Volleyball Scoreboard for Oct. 20: Mount Greylock’s Takiera Darrow records 450th career kill in dominant win over East Longmeadow & more

How to Watch Michigan State at Purdue in Womens College Volleyball: Live Stream, TV Channel, Start Time

Source:Sports Illustrated

How to Watch Michigan State at Purdue in Womens College Volleyball: Live Stream, TV Channel, Start Time

Central girls volleyball defeats Monument Mountain on Senior Night, 3-1

Source:MassLive

Central girls volleyball defeats Monument Mountain on Senior Night, 3-1

How to Watch LSU at South Carolina in Womens College Volleyball: Live Stream, TV Channel, Start Time

Source:Sports Illustrated

How to Watch LSU at South Carolina in Womens College Volleyball: Live Stream, TV Channel, Start Time

Boiling Springs girls volleyball comes up short in 3-0 loss to Bermudian Springs

Source:Penn Live

Boiling Springs girls volleyball comes up short in 3-0 loss to Bermudian Springs